Former Administrators

  • Sally Thomas AC
    Administrator - 31 October 2011
  • Tom Pauling AO QC
    Administrator - 31 October 2007
  • Edward (Ted) Joseph Egan
    Administrator - 31 October 2003
  • John Christopher Anictomatis
    Administrator - 31 October 2000
  • Neil Raymond Conn
    Administrator - 17 February 1997
  • Keith John Austin Asche
    Administrator - 1 March 1993
  • James Henry Muirhead
    Administrator - 1 July 1989
  • Eric Eugene Johnston
    Administrator - 1 January 1981
  • John Armstrong England
    Administrator - 1 June 1976
  • John Norman Nelson
    Administrator - 10 December 1973
  • Frederick Charles Chaney
    Administrator - 4 March 1970
  • Roger Levinge Dean
    Administrator - 1 October 1964
  • Roger Bede Nott
    Administrator - 1 April 1961
  • James Clarence Archer
    Administrator - 1 July 1956
  • Frank Joseph Scott Wise
    Administrator - 1 July 1951
  • Arthur Robert Driver
    Administrator - 1 July 1946
  • Charles Lydiard Aubrey Abbott
    Administrator - 29 March 1937
  • Robert Hunter Weddell
    Administrator - 12 June 1931
  • Victor George Carrington
    Government Resident for Central Australia - 11 December 1929
  • Robert Hunter Weddell
    Government Resident for North Australia - 1 March 1927
  • John Charles Cawood
    Government Resident for Central Australia – 15 December 1926
  • Frederic Charles Urquhart
    Administrator - 17 January 1921
  • Henry Ernest Carey
    Director - 1 August 1919
  • John Anderson Gilruth
    Administrator -25 March 1912
  • Samuel James Mitchell
    1 April 1910 - Government Resident
  • Charles Edward Herbert
    1 February 1905 - Government Resident
  • Charles James Dashwood
    24 February 1892 - Government Resident
  • John George Knight
    16 July 1890 - Government Resident
  • John Langdon Parsons
    19 March 1884 - Government Resident
  • Edward William Price
    1 July 1876 - Government Resident
  • George Byng Scott
    6 October 1873 - Government Resident
  • William Bloomfield Douglas
    27 April 1870 - Government Resident
  • Boyle Travers Finniss
    3 March 1864 - Government Resident
  • Sir Charles Augustus Fitzroy
    21 February 1846 – Governor of North Australia