Australian Honours and Awards

Australia has a system of honours and awards to recognise Australians for excellence, achievement and meritorious service.

The Administrator conducts investitures at Government House for Northern Territory recipients of Honours and Awards. On certain occasions the Administrator travels to the recipient's home community for the investiture ceremony. Recipients are announced during the year for Australia Day Honours, Queen’s Birthday Honours, Australian Bravery Decorations and other awards.

If you wish to nominate a Territorian for an honour, the forms can be accessed from the website www.itsanhonour.gov.au where you will also find information on the Australian Honours System and details about previous recipients.

Northern Territory Recipients

Territorians honoured in the Australia Day 2016 Honours List:

In Order of Precedence:

Appointed an Officer of the Order of Australia in the General Division

Mr John Breen AO
For distinguished service to the Indigenous community through the preservation of languages, to the development of orthographies, and to education.

Appointed a Member of the Order of Australia in the General Division

Mr Januario Rivas AM
For significant service to the Philippine community of the Northern Territory.

Dr Brian Spain AM
For significant service to medicine in the discipline of anaesthesia, as a clinician, to healthcare standards, and to professional medical bodies.

Mr John Vrodos AM
For significant service to the Greek community of the Northern Territory through a range of executive roles with sporting and cultural organisations.

Awarded the Public Service Medal

Mr James Rogers PSM
For outstanding public service to the community of the Northern Territory, particularly as the coordinator of the Regional Recovery Response for tropical cyclones Lam and Nathan.

Ms Anne Tan PSM
For outstanding public service to the community of the Northern Territory, particularly in the areas of financial policy development and reform, major infrastructure projects and investment.

Awarded the Australian Police Medal

Assistant Commissioner Jamie Chalker APM
For distinguished police service.

Commissioner Reece Kershaw APM
For distinguished police service.

Awarded the Australian Fire Service Medal

Mr Ian Lockley AFSM
For distinguished fire service.

Awarded the Emergency Services Medal

Ms Sharon Kearney ESM
For distinguished emergency service.

Awarded the Medal of the Order of Australia in the General Division

Mr Thomas Fawcett OAM
For service to the livestock transport industry.

Mrs Sandra Johnson OAM
For service to the mining industry in the Northern Territory.

Sister Teresa Ward OAM
For services to the Indigenous communities in the Northern Territory, particularly as a linguist and educator.

 

Territorians honoured in the Queen's Birthday 2016 Honours List:

In Order of Precedence:

Appointed an Officer of the Order of Australia in the General Division

Mr John Robinson AO
For distinguised service to the community through phlanthropic contributions and fundraising for a range of health, sport, social welfare and charitable organisations, and to busines.

Appointed a Member of the Order of Australia in the General Division

Brother Daniel Hollamby AM
For significant service to primary education, particularly in Indigenous communities, through senior teaching and leadership positions.

Ms Sharon Mulholland AM
For significant service to the community of the Northern Territory, particularly to health and social welfare groups, to business, and to public administration.

Dr Donna Odegaara AM
For significant service to Indigenous cultural heritae through roles with broadcast media organisations, to education and training, and to reconciliation.

Awarded the Conspicuous Service Medal, Royal Australian Navy

Lieutenant Commander Petrus Joner CSM RAN
For meritorious achievement as the Staff Officer Grade Two Logistics Operations within Headquarters Joint Task Force 639 on Operation RESOLUTE.

Chief Petty Officer Mark Verhoeven CSM
For meritorious achievement as the Senior Marine Technical Officer in Patrol Boat Crew Attack Four during border protection operations.

Awarded the Conspicuous Service Medal, Australian Army

Warrant Officer Class Two Shane Doevendans CSM
For meritorious achievement as the Regimental Training Warrant Officer of the North West Mobile Force.

Awarded the Australian Police Medal

Senior Sergeant Siiri-Kai Tennosaar APM
For distinguished police service in the Northern Territory. 

Awarded the Australian Fire Service Medal

Mr Gerald Laverty AFSM
For distinguished fire service in the Northern Territory.

Awarded the Medal of the Order of Australia in the General Division

Mr John Dunnicliff OAM (Awarded Posthumously)
For service to the livestock cattle industry.

Mrs Valerie Hamilton OAM
For service to youth through the Girl Guides, and to the community.

Mr Jeffrey Pinkerton OAM
For service to the community of the Northern Territory.

Mr Carmelo Randazzo OAM
For service to the community of Darwin.

Mr Robert Wilson OAM
For service to the construction industry in the Northern Territory.

Awarded the Medal of the Order of Australia in the Military Division

Warrant Officer Class One Andrew Platt OAM (M)
For meritorious service as the Regimental Quarter Master Sergeant of the 2nd Commando Regiment, 1st Commando Regiment and the 5th Battalion, the Roayl Australian Regiment. 

 

Territorians honoured in the June 2016 Australian Bravery Decorations:

Awarded the Commendation for Brave Conduct

Miss Sarah Day
For an act of bravery considered worthy of recognition.